Maxwell School Old Boys' Association

Disco Ut Serviam
 
Locations of visitors to this page
Welcome to the Official Website of the Maxwell School Old Boys' Association (O'Max)
   Home      Our Sporting Achievements
Scouting

Beamish Cup 

Under 16         Champions          1928 
 


Football

FAS Cup

Under 15         Champions          1966     1974*
                     Runner Up          1960     1974

Under 16         Champions          1970*    1970     1971*     1971     1972*    1972
                     Runner Up          1962

Under 18         Champions          1972*    1972     1977*     1978*    1980*    1982    1983*    1983    1986*   1986
                     Runner Up          1974*    1982*    1984*      

Under 20         Runner Up          1971*
 
                         
Piala Raja Muda
 
Under 18         Champions          1977     1978      1979   
 
 
KLSSC Trophy
 
Under 15         Champions          1990*    1992*
                     Runner Up          1988*
 
Under 18         Champions          1981*
                     Runner Up          1988*    1989*      1993*
 
 
*indicates achievement at district level, absence of * indicates achievement at state level
 

Rugby
 
Dr. Lewis Trophy 
 
Under 14         Champions          1961
                     Runner Up          1960     1962     1964     1967
 
Under 15         Champions          1960     1962
                     Runner Up          1961     1966     1967
 
Under 16         Champions          1970     1971*    1971
 
Under 20         Champions          1970*
 
 
SSSC Trophy
 
Under 16         Champions          1972*    1972
 
*indicates achievement at district level, absence of * indicates achievement at state level
 


Tennis
 
YMCA Junior Championships
 
Singles            Champion            1954
Doubles          Runner Up           1954
 
 
Negri Sembilan Junior Championships
 
Singles            Runner Up           1954
Doubles          Runner Up           1954
 
 
Selangor Junior Championships
 
Singles            Runner Up           1954
Doubles          Runner Up           1954
 
 
Malayan Junior Championships
 
Singles           Runner Up            1954
 
 
MSSKL
 
Team Event     Champions           1992*
(Under 20)
 
Singles            Champions           1992*
                     Runner Up           1998*
 
 
KL Open
 
Singles            Runner Up           1998
(Under 18)
 
Doubles          Champions            1998
 
 
Kelantan Junior Championships
 
Singles            Runner Up           1998    
(Under 18)
 
Doubles          Runner Up            1998
(Under 18)
 
 
Bank Industry Championships
 
Singles            Runner Up            1998
(Under 18)
 
Doubles           Champions            1998    
(Under 18)
 
Presence of * indicates success at district level, whilst absence of * indicates success at national level
 


Judo
 
SSSC             
 
Team              Champions             1964     1965     1966
 


Volleyball
 
SSSC
 
Under 16         Runner Up             1971
 
Under 15         Runner Up             1974*
 
Under 20         Runner Up             1972*
 
 
Piala Tan Sri Haniff
 
Under 20         Champions             1986
 
Presence of * indicates success at district level, absence of * indicates success at state level.



Sepak Takraw
 
Alang Hamzah Shield
 
Under 15         Champions              1964    1964**
                     Runner Up              1967
Under 20         Champions              1960    1961     1962     1963     1965
                     Runner Up              1964   
 
 
SSSC
 
Under 16         Champions              1970*
                     Runner Up              1970
 
 
Presidents Cup
 
Under 18         Runner Up              1980
 
 
MSSKL
 
Under 15         Champions              1985*     1986*     1988*     1989*     1990*     1992*     1993*     1999*
                     Runner Up              1994*    
 
Under 18         Champions              1985      1987*     1988*     1993*     1994*     1994      1995*     1996*     1998*     1999*     2000*     2000
                     Runner Up              1985*     1986*     1989*     1990*     1992*     1995      1999
 
 
KL Sports Week
 
Under 20         Champions              1985
 
 
MSSSKL (Non-Malay Players Tournament)
 
Under 18         Champions               1988*
Open              Champions               1980*        
 
Presence of * indicates success at district level, absence of * indicates success at state level
**indicates success at national level                
 


 
            





 
 
 
Connect
 
© 2014 Persatuan Bekas Penuntut Sekolah Maxwell. All Rights Reserved.